Border Terrier Agility League   

Click here to edit subtitle

Congratulations 2010

Have you and your Border managed to win out / get your first clear round? 

 Let me know and I'll post it here for everyone to see.

Lets Brag about our brilliant Borders.

In 2010 we did this......

FEBRUARY

Mike Holroyd & Blue Goddess (Megan) AW(B)

Have received their Agility Warrant (Bronze) certificate (20/2/10)

MARCH

Stephen Mellor and Asplands Muddy Waters (Jim)

Won out of Grade 4 by winning Medium 1-4 Agility @ Hare & Hounds show (7/3/10)

Julie North and Tibbyted Touch of Class at Northborders AW(B) (Patsy)

Won out of Grade 4 by winning Small 4-7 Agility @ Hare & Hounds show (7/3/10)

Lara Robbins & Kyscafter Emrys AW(B) (Magners)

Won out of Grade 5 by winning Small 5-7 Agility @ Carn Brea Show (28/3/10)

APRIL

Steven Mellor & Asplands Muddy Waters (Jim)

Have won out of Grade 5 by winning Graded 1-7 Agility @ Dog Vegas show (5/4/10)

Sue Brunton & Stineval Onslo Wilson at Vimyridge AW(B) (Wilson)

Won out of Grade 4 by winning 3 Jumping classes @ Dog Vegas (3/4/10) and then just to make sure he had won out, he had 2 Agility wins the next day (4/4/10) @ Dog Vegas and then he won 2 more jumping classes the next day (5/4/10) @ Dog Vegas. Phew what a weekend! 

Derek Ulliott & Barsetta Phantom (Archie)

Have won out of Grade 2 by winning 1-3 Agility @Cornwall show (24/4/10)

Monica Dixon & Brynrevel Chocolate Tip Brockfox (Pip)

Won a trophy @ their first ever KC show (and only 2nd ever show) by coming 3rd in Grade 2 Jumping @ Lincoln (25/4/10) Way to go Monica & Pip!

MAY

Julie North & Tibbyted Touch of Class at Northborders AW(B) (Patsy)

Won out of Grade 5 by winning 4/5 Agility @ Shrewsbury show (1/5/10)

JUNE

Sue Brunton & Stineval Onslo Wilson at Vimyridge AW(B) (Wilson)

Won out of Grade 5 by winning Grade 5 Agility @ North Derbyshire show (12/6/10)

Val Woolrich & Mansergh Song Thrush AW(B) (Bryean)

Won out of Grade 4 by winning Combined 4/5 jumping (his 3rd jumping win @ Grade 4) @ Wyre show (13/6/10)

Rachel Kelland & Gannel Mordowgri (AWS) (Widget)

Have received their Agility Warrant (Silver) certificate (13/6/10)

Rachel Kelland & Gannel Mordowgri AW(S) (Widget)

Won out of Grade 3 by winning 1-3 Agility @ Roseland show (13/6/10)

Dee Hartshorne & Golden Kieron (Max)

Won out of Grade 4 by winning combined Grades 4/5 Agility @ Watford show (22/6/10) 

Jayne Wilkinson & Percival Paws (Percy)

Won out of Grade 1 by winning combined grades 1/2 agility @ Lune Valley Show (27/6/10)

JULY

Julie North & Tibbyted Touch of Class at Northborders AW(S) (Patsy)

Have received their Agility Warrant (Silver) certificate (3/7/10)

Val Woolrich & Mansergh Song Thrush AW(S) (Bryean)

Have received their Agility Warrant (Silver) certificate (3/7/10)

Val Woolrich & Mansergh Song Thrush AW(S) (Bryean)

Won out of Grade 5 by winning Grade 5 agility @ High Peak show (10/7/10) His first time competing at Grade 5!

Dee Hartshorne & Mothers Day Delight (Ben)

Won out of Grade 3 by winning Grade 3 Agility @ Bretford show (11/7/10)

Monica Dixon & Brynrevel Chocolate Tip Brockfox (Pip)

Won out of Grade 2 by winning the Medium Grade 2 Agility @ Adams Agility show (24/7/10) He also went on to the the Medium Grade 2 jumping as well. He also won 3 x Grade 2 classes ( 2 x jumping and 1 x agility) on the (25/7/10)

Monica Dixon & Cherry Pie AW(B) (Beanie)

Not to be outdone by the whippersnapper (see above)

Beanie also won out of Grade 2 by winning Small Grade 2 Agility @ Adams Agility Show (24/7/10). Beanie is 10 years old! Beanie also won the Small Grade 2 Agility & Jumping classes on (26/7/10)

Sue Brunton & Stineval Onslo Wilson at Vimyridge AW(S) (Wilson)

Have recieved their Agility Warrant (Silver) certificate (24/7/10) 

AUGUST

Jayne Wilkinson & Percival Paws (Percy)

Won out of Grade 2 by winning Grade 2 Agility @ Scunthorpe show (7/8/10)

Julie North & Northborders Dark Ruby (Ruby)

Won out of Grade 3 by winning Grade 3 Agility @ The KCI Festival (14/8/10)

Julie North & Northborders Dark Ruby AW(B) (Ruby)

Have received their Agility Warrant (Bronze) certificate (20/8/10)

SEPTEMBER

Anna Rayne & Stenigot Bubble & Squeak (Isla) AW(S)

Have received their Agility Warrant (Silver) certificate (3/9/10)

Janet Ulliott & Barsetta Phantom (Archie)

Won out of Grade 3 by winning 1-3 Agility @ Gillingham show (12/9/10)

He also Won the 1-4 Jumping too! 

Julie North & Tibbyted Touch of Class at Northborders AW(S) (Patsy)

Have won into Grade 7 by winning Grade 6 agility @ Easington DTS show (18/9/10) 

Jayne Wilkinson & Percival Paws (Percy)

Have won out of Grade 3 by winning Grade 1-4 Agility @Easington Show (18/9/10)

NOVEMBER

Monica Dixon & Cherry Pie (Beanie) AW(S)

Won the Kennel Club Starters Cup Agility Final @ Discover Dogs (13/11/10)

Beanie was 3rd in the jumping round and won the agility round, combining the 2 rounds she won the overall title by 7.5 seconds! Not bad when you consider Beanie is 10 years old! Congratulations Monica & Beanie

Julie North & Northborders Dark Ruby AW(B) (Ruby)

Won out of Grade 5 by winning Grade 5 Agility @ Wilmslow DTC show (20/11/10)